Hold control (command on a Mac) and press the + key as many times as necessary to increase the font size.
Hold control (command on a Mac) and press the - key to reduce the font size. - hide

#1 May 12, 2012 05:29:53

ncpatches
Registered: 2012-04-26
Posts: 64
Profile  

May be a strange question

OK here goes. I have severe nerve damage in my hips and right leg, that there is no cure for, just pain control. Been on the fentanyl patch for over a year, 50 mcg. Over the last few months, I've noticed that the patch doesn't seem to work as well, but I have pills I can take when needed. The last 2 weeks, since on the ATD, the patch seems to not be working well at all. I mean, my back/hips haven't hurt in over a year, only occasional twinges in my leg, but now, they are giving me a fit. I realize that medicine doses usually have to be adjusted, especially for pain, since the body either gets worse and/or you develop a tolerance for them. And I know, that nothing happens fast, it just seems that way, since it has to get to the point that we notice them. This being said, has anyone else noticed a major difference in per-graves issues flaring with graves or ATD? Any thoughts would be appreciated. Being new to Graves, it is so hard to figure out what is related and what isn't.
Thanks to all you ‘veterans’ out there, us newbies would be in the dark, if not for you! HUGZ!

Offline

#2 May 14, 2012 04:52:56

ncpatches
Registered: 2012-04-26
Posts: 64
Profile  

May be a strange question

Lack of replies is reply enough, I think its time to have the Dr up my patch dose. Thanks ya'll, you did help, without realizing it. Apparently, this just happened to come about at the same time as the shoulder injury and the Grave's. Nothing ever happens to me all by its self, always one thing on top of another and another, I should have known.
Hope everyone had a wonderful Mother's Day. HUGZ

Offline

#3 May 14, 2012 08:22:40

adenure
Registered: 2012-03-22
Posts: 491
Profile  

May be a strange question

I hope you get some pain relief soon! You are going through the wringer right now, but you are a strong woman! Is your surgery still on Friday?

Alexis


Alexis

Homeschooling mom to 4 wonderful boys!
Diagnosed with Graves Disease after my 4th baby- March 2012
Started on 5 mg. of methimazole daily for 7 weeks
Euthyroid at the end of those 7 weeks, but had to stop methimazole as liver enzymes were 8 times normal range.
Total Thyroidectomy- 6/15/12
Started Synthroid (brand name) 100 mcg. 2nd day after surgery for 6 weeks (TSH: 6.35 & free T4 in upper range and T3 just under mid- range).
Upped Synthroid to 112 mcg. 7/27/12
Euthyroid as of 8/10/12 on 112 mcg. Synthroid (TSH .79 and free T4 in upper range).

Offline

#4 May 14, 2012 16:48:15

ncpatches
Registered: 2012-04-26
Posts: 64
Profile  

May be a strange question

Yup, 5:45 am! I am so ready for the whole thing to be over, I can't even tell you! I just want to be on the ‘healing’ end of this. Up at 4am due to pain, sleep has become almost none and the pain pills all wear off and I'm up. Can't take them before bed, they keep me awake. I'm looking forward to getting rest at the hospital, maybe can get a few hours. Still don't know what they're using, besides the nerve block. Don't care, just let me get some sleep. I am concerned about after the surgery, neither my PMP or the Ortho are sure they will be able to control the pain, due to the amount of pain meds I've been on for years. If they can't control it now, how they gonna do it afterwards? Beats me!
Have you got your date for the scan yet?

Offline

#5 May 14, 2012 17:15:44

NLBatten
From: Dallas, TX
Registered: 2012-02-22
Posts: 47
Profile  

May be a strange question

I know you are probably tired of me hijacking your post and then talking about shoulder stuff, but I can just relate to it so much… Re the pain after shoulder surgery, it can be pretty intense. ICE ICE ICE. It is the one thing that will get u through. If you can get the dr to write a script for one of these auto ice machine things (sorry I have no idea what it is called - its like a small cooler that u fill with ice and water and then it is connected to a hose then to a pad that wraps around your shoulder and runs continually - honestly it saved me the first few weeks or so). If you can't get that, just go get some ice packs before you go in for the surgery, something bendable or even bags of frozen peas or corn works really good. ICE is the key. My first dr for my first 2 surgeries never told me to use and it and with my next 2 it was like a different experience. AND find a place to sleep sitting up for a while - such as a recliner or just a position on the sofa where you can prop yourself up. Keeping that shoulder up with no pressure on it works wonders. Have clothing on hand that buttons up (not slips on over the head) and wear that to the hospital the day of the surgery and have easy food prep stuff on hand that you can open / prepare with one hand.

By the way, there is a remote possibility your other pain is Graves related. The way they found mine is that I was having a lot of muscle pain and weakness and went to a rheumotologist who among other things checked my thyroid. It had just been checked in July and was fine but with this test the following December TSH was virtually undectable. That lead me to an endo and eventually the Graves dx. The only reason I didn't respond earlier is I think mine my have been related to taking statin med so I dont know which issue it is.

So sorry you are going through so much! I also feel like when it rains it pours! I have been nauseas and dizzy and achey all day and I have no idea if it is the new Synthroid I am taking, hormonal issues, sudden high blood pressure, a drop in blood sugar, passing another kidney stone or just plain stress because I have had a huge (but good) change at work. If I knew which one, I might know what to take or who to call, but mostly I just want to crawl in bed and sleep.

Best of luck on Friday. You'll pull through great. You sound like a real trooper. Keep us posted on how you are doing.

Offline

#6 May 14, 2012 18:18:44

snelsen
From: Seattle, Wa.
Registered: 2010-01-01
Posts: 1742
Profile  

May be a strange question

The name of the cold thing is:
Cryocuff. They are wonderful. I have always given them to every shoulder, elbow, knee and ankle patient. i am guessing that you will get one. When your preop nurse admits, you, ask if it is ordered post op. Tell her to check. If not, request one.
Shirley


TED 2008-present. OD for pressure on optic nerve 02/02/10
Eye muscle surgery 09/23/10 Upper eyelid surgery 02/01/11
Lower eyelids with grafts from palate, 10/5, 10/25/11
Graves dx/thyroidectomy 1959-Synthroid from 1980

Offline

#7 May 14, 2012 18:52:18

NLBatten
From: Dallas, TX
Registered: 2012-02-22
Posts: 47
Profile  

May be a strange question

Cryocuff! That's it! Thanks Shirley! I have had 4 shoulder surgeries and only got it on my last one and man, I will never have another surgery like that without one - even if I had to buy one on my own. Mine was “rented” to me for a week (paid for by insurance) and then I had to return it and use regular ice packs. I have some very good large ice packs, but I sure missed my cryocuff machine! When my dad had knee replacement, Medicare paid for a Cryocuff for him, but he would never use it. I considered taking it from him and most certainly will borrow it if I ever have to have another joint surgery (which for some reason I feel is highly likely ).

Offline

#8 May 14, 2012 18:57:36

adenure
Registered: 2012-03-22
Posts: 491
Profile  

May be a strange question

Yes, I just found out today- my scan is Wednesday. I take the pills in the AM and then get the scan in the afternoon. Thursday I go in to get my thyroid “measured” (?) and then have the consultation and find out about the scan… Here's to hoping for post partum thyroiditis instead of Graves. But, either way, I will do my best to stay strong and positive. Pray for me and especially my baby who will have to go on a bottle (temporarily- a week I think); he's never had anything but breastmilk straight from the tap Hee hee! I hope he'll be alright with it. I'm nervous, but hopeful.

Alexis


Alexis

Homeschooling mom to 4 wonderful boys!
Diagnosed with Graves Disease after my 4th baby- March 2012
Started on 5 mg. of methimazole daily for 7 weeks
Euthyroid at the end of those 7 weeks, but had to stop methimazole as liver enzymes were 8 times normal range.
Total Thyroidectomy- 6/15/12
Started Synthroid (brand name) 100 mcg. 2nd day after surgery for 6 weeks (TSH: 6.35 & free T4 in upper range and T3 just under mid- range).
Upped Synthroid to 112 mcg. 7/27/12
Euthyroid as of 8/10/12 on 112 mcg. Synthroid (TSH .79 and free T4 in upper range).

Offline

#9 May 14, 2012 20:10:49

snelsen
From: Seattle, Wa.
Registered: 2010-01-01
Posts: 1742
Profile  

May be a strange question

I understand. Hope baby can eat a little bit early! Best wishes to you.
Shirley


TED 2008-present. OD for pressure on optic nerve 02/02/10
Eye muscle surgery 09/23/10 Upper eyelid surgery 02/01/11
Lower eyelids with grafts from palate, 10/5, 10/25/11
Graves dx/thyroidectomy 1959-Synthroid from 1980

Offline

#10 May 15, 2012 14:22:35

adenure
Registered: 2012-03-22
Posts: 491
Profile  

May be a strange question

So the nuclear medicine supervisor called. The physicist crunched the numbers and said 5 days weaning. That's not too bad. I'm getting a hospital grade pump delivered today, so I'm hoping this will all work out well. I'm getting a lower dose of the I-123 too. Hoping for a good news.

Alexis


Alexis

Homeschooling mom to 4 wonderful boys!
Diagnosed with Graves Disease after my 4th baby- March 2012
Started on 5 mg. of methimazole daily for 7 weeks
Euthyroid at the end of those 7 weeks, but had to stop methimazole as liver enzymes were 8 times normal range.
Total Thyroidectomy- 6/15/12
Started Synthroid (brand name) 100 mcg. 2nd day after surgery for 6 weeks (TSH: 6.35 & free T4 in upper range and T3 just under mid- range).
Upped Synthroid to 112 mcg. 7/27/12
Euthyroid as of 8/10/12 on 112 mcg. Synthroid (TSH .79 and free T4 in upper range).

Offline

Board footer

Moderator control

Questions? Problems? Please contact us at info@ngdf.org or 877-643-3123.

GDATF on Facebook

Support the GDATF and become a member today!

© 2014 Graves' Disease & Thyroid Foundation